Privacy Policy – FRIEND of AUDREY

FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $80*

Privacy Policy

Australasia Fashion Group Pty Limited (ABN 78 602 205 998) and on behalf of its associated entity (Friend of Audrey) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Friend of Audrey abides by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principals contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Friend of Audrey may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website  www.friendofaudrey.com.au and using our Friend of Audrey social media pages. By providing your personal information to Friend of Audrey and by using our website, you are consenting to Friend of Audrey collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. 

 

1. Collection Personal Information

Friend of Audrey collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  •     Accepting customer orders
  •     Processing online purchases and payments
  •     Registering an online account
  •     When you contact customer service    
  •     Processing credit card payments
  •     Using Friend of Audrey social media
  •     Entering competitions    
  •     Accepting gift card/voucher payments
  •     Recording customer accident details
  •     Maintaining detailed information on our websites

 

2. What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you: 

  •     Name and contact details (eg. delivery address, phone number, email address);
  •     Date of birth;
  •     Other information you may supply us; or
  •     Transaction information

 

3. Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Friend of Audrey may use your personal information to keep you up to date with our product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise Friend of Audrey to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store.

Friend of Audrey does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide service. 

Friend of Audrey may publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Friend of Audrey.

 

4. Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

 

5. Security

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. 

 

6. Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Friend of Audrey’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on online@friendofaudrey.com.au. All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.  

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Friend of Audrey, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

 

7. Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Friend of Audrey by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request.

 

 

 

 

 

Sign up to receive 10% off your first purchase!

Friend of Audrey Mailing List

ENJOY 10% OFF YOUR FIRST PURCHASE*
Subscribe to our mailing list for exclusive discounts, style advice and offers!

SEARCH THIS STORE